Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

Notice
The personal data you provide as part of the recruitment process and/or otherwise for potential employment will be held and processed for the purpose of your registration, application and the selection process of Petrochemical Corporation of Singapore (Private) Limited (“the Company”) and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated.

In order to process the personal data provided and otherwise for the purposes indicated, your personal data may be disclosed to third party organisations providing administration or other services to the Company. If the Company employs you, it will retain this information and may use and disclose it to others for personnel, administrative or other purposes related to your employment with the Company. If your application is unsuccessful, the Company may retain this information for a period of up to 12 months for purposes in connection with future vacancies in the Company.

The Company will ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and any amendments thereof.

Acknowledgement
By submitting your personal data and the attached Application for Employment form you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out herein and:

  1. Consent, freely, unambiguously and irrevocably, to the processing, storage and disclosure of your data contained in this application, and any other personal data you may provide separately in the manner and to the extent described in this form, for the purposes indicated; and
  2. Authorise the Company to verify or have verified on its behalf all statements contained in this application, and to make any necessary reference checks. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that reference checks will only be carried out with your prior consent; and
  3. Consent to the transfer of your data between the Company and/or third parties processing your data in the manner and to the extent described in this application. If any part of this acknowledgement is found to be unlawful, void, or otherwise unforceable, then that part shall be deemed severed and the remaining parts shall be valid.
  4. If you do not wish the Company to retain your personal data in the event of an unsuccessful application, you may email your objection to the HR Data Controller at job.admin@pcs-chem.com.sg